Sunday, March 23, 2014

NHBCO All State Teams Announced

On Sunday at NHTI it was the annual Granite Games event, run by the NHBCO. The top senior players in the state were in action, with D-I vs. D-II and D-III vs. D-IV in boys and girls basketball. All-State, Coach of the Year, Player of the Year Awards were announced, and those players were honored at halftime of the games. It's a great event, and the NH Notebook was in the house for all four games.

The big news of the day was that Pembroke Academy senior guard Patrick Welch was being stripped of his Division II Player of the Year award and banned from participating in the D-I vs. D-II all-star game by the NHBCO due to a sportsmanship violation on a social media site. As a result, the award instead went to Bishop Brady junior guard Jourdain Bell. With no Welch in the lineup, the D-I all-stars crushed D-II 114-74. Merrimack guard Eric Gendron dropped a game-high 25 points in the win, and was presented with the D-I Player of the Year award at halftime.

"It's too bad, I would have liked to play against him" Gendron said about Welch.

In the coming days, we'll have recaps of all four games. Fow now, here are your 2013-2014 boys and girls basketball all-state teams, as voted on by the NHIAA coaches.

First is the girls basketball all state teams...

Division I
Player of the Year: Aliza Simpson, Londonderry

Jack Ford Award: Amanda Bickford, Salem

Coach of the Year: John Fagula, Londonderry

First team: Aliza Simpson, sr., Londonderry; Jamie Sherburne, sr., Bishop Guertin; Sandi Purcell, sr., Alvirne; Taylor Choate, jr., Nashua North; McKenzie Brown, sr., Bedford; Amanda Torres, so., Trinity.

Second team: Melissa McLeod, sr., Winnacunnet; Valerie Martin, jr., Pinkerton; Casey Evans, jr., Londonderry; Emily Hickey, sr., Salem; Haley Driscoll, sr., Bedford; McKennah Grisson, jr., Manchester Memorial.

Honorable mention: Kayla Stacy, sr., Pinkerton; Rachel Collins, sr., Bedford; Megan Kerutis, jr., Bishop Guertin; Adaeze Okorie, so., Nashua North; Brenna Blakslee, sr., Salem; Molly Wotton, sr., Dover; Allison Yeaw, sr., Keene; Ali Glennon, sr., Bedford; Abby Tilton, jr., Dover; Amanda Bickford, sr., Salem.

Division II
Player of the Year: Heather King, Lebanon

Jack Ford Award: Kaylin Samia, Kennett

Coach of the Year: Steve Signor, Milford

First team: Heather King, sr., Lebanon; Clairee Putnam, sr., Windham; Mary Mullen, sr., Merrimack Valley; Jenny Schlim, jr., Coe-Brown; Lexi Hamilton, so., Hanover; J.J. Daniel, jr., Hanover.

Second team: Sam MacDonald, sr., Lebanon; Tighe Loch, sr., Portsmouth; Adelle Pitsas, jr., Milford; Jaime King, sr., Souhegan; Abby Ahern, jr., Coe-Brown; Mayson Kimball, so., Merrimack Valley.

Honorable mention: Brianna Hackett, sr., Hollis Brookline; Sara Messler, so., Oyster River; Jess Nerz, sr., ConVal; Juliauna Dunlop, so., Kennett; Aleanna Clearmont, sr., Pembroke; Cassidy LaLumiere, sr., Goffstown; Cammie Formby-Lavertu, sr., Souhegan; Jennifer Dupuis, sr., Milford; Katelyn Surprenant, jr., Pelham; Vanessa Fleury, jr., Lebanon.

Division III
Player of the Year: Hannah Neild, Campbell

Jack Ford Award: Rachel Wilcutt, Winnisquam

Coach of the Year: J.J. Winters, Franklin

First team: Hannah Neild, Campbell; Amber Plummer, Newfound; Riselly Deoleo, Bishop Brady; Morgan Ferland, Fall Mountain; Sabrey Montore, Hopkinton; Kirsten Bresson, Bow.

Second team: Bethany Aumand, Fall Mountain; Sarah Thomas, Bishop Brady; Alex Trevains, Campbell; Emily Francoeur, Somersworth; Anna Cahill, Kearsarge; Kylee Julia, Campbell.

Honorable mention: Karissa Bony, Newfound; Bailey Roberts, Fall Mountain; Katerina Styles, Franklin; Chayleigh Cadarette, Belmont; Ella Montminy, Prospect Mountain; Shannon Hart, Monadnock; Hannah Chapin, Winnisquam; Riley Bennett, Bishop Brady; Kayle Bosse, White Mountains; Lindsey Thompson, Mascoma; Natalie Compton, Laconia; Stephanie Carl, Newport.

Division IV
Player of the Year: Skylar Bonnette, Hinsdale

Jack Ford Award: Erin Marchesseault, Canaan-Pittsburg

Coach of the Year: Jane Weymouth, Nute

First team: Skylar Bonnette, sr., Hinsdale; Abbey Pelletier, so., Groveton; Erika Waterman, sr., Sunapee; Hannah Comeau, sr., Derryfield; Allison Scott, sr., Hinsdale; Bianca Verrett, sr., Littleton.

Second team: Alisha Flanagan, jr., Nute; Brooke Vien, jr., Pittsfield; Katie Frederick, fr., Sunapee; Tori Clough, so., Woodsville; Sadie Conroy, sr., Groveton; Lexi Lawson, jr., Colebrook.

Honorable mention: Megan Hamel, jr., Colebrook; Jena Wheelock, sr., Groveton; Sami Bosquet, sr., Wilton-Lyndeborough; Kat Holmes, sr., Newmarket; Leslee Kenison, sr., Gorham; Hannah Menakaya, sr., Derryfield; Sydney Clark, fr., Sunapee; Emma Bogardus, fr., Littleton; Stefani Gauthier, sr., Pittsfield; Tasha Jarosz, jr., Newmarket.



Now, the boys basketball all-state teams...

Division I
Player of the Year: Eric Gendron, Merrimack

Jack Ford Award: Carmen Giampetruzzi, Trinity

Coach of the Year: Nate Stanton, Londonderry

First team: Eric Gendron, sr., Merrimack; Brett Hanson, jr., Manchester Central; Carmen Giampetruzzi, sr., Trinity; Jon Martin, sr., Manchester Central; Yordy Tavarez, sr., Nashua South; Jordan Lates, sr., Nashua North.

Second team: Cam Meservey, sr., Bedford; Rich Ruffin, sr., Winnacunnet; Drew Coveney, sr., Londonderry; Wenyen Gabriel, jr., Trinity; Luke Rosinski, so., Pinkerton; Shayne Bourque, sr., Merrimack.

Honorable mention: Kabongo Ngalukulondi, jr., Manchester Memorial; Michael Felix, sr., Salem; Kyle Gavin, jr., Bishop Guertin; Trevon Maughn, jr., Manchester Memorial; Zach Holler, sr., Exeter; Darian Berry, jr., Spaulding; Tyler Brown, sr., Alvirne; Joey Martin, jr., Manchester Central; Sam Knollmeyer, sr., Winnacunnet; Patrick Keefe, sr., Trinity.

Division II
Player of the Year: Jourdain Bell, Bishop Brady

Jack Ford Award: Andrew Lowman, Windham

Coach of the Year: Jim Mulvey, Portsmouth

First team: Jourdain Bell, jr., Bishop Brady; Kafani Williams, sr., Pembroke; Keith Brown, so., Pelham; Dominic Morrill, sr., Lebanon; Pat Glynn, sr., Portsmouth.

Second team: Joe Bell, so., Bishop Brady; Shea Whalen, sr., Hollis Brookline; Jake Vaiknoras, sr., Pelham; Collin Sullivan, sr., Plymouth; Jon Fleury, sr., Hanover; Brandon DiLuccio, jr., Kennett.

Honorable mention: Donovan Phanor, sr., Portsmouth; K.J.Matte, fr., Lebanon; Jared Kuehl, sr., Plymouth; David Carbonella, jr., Windham; Kalin Sou, sr., Lebanon; Andrew Lowman, sr., Windham; Brendan Johnson, jr., Bishop Brady; Dom Timbas, jr., Pembroke; Ryan Head, sr., Merrimack Valley; Nick Mackey, sr., Portsmouth; Logan Blake, sr., Hollis Brookline.

Division III
Player of the Year: Robert O’Brien, Conant

Jack Ford Award: Jackson Morton, Sanborn

Coach of the Year: David Chase, Hopkinton

First team: Robert O’Brien, sr., Conant; Gabe Nichols, sr., Hopkinton; Andrew Houde, jr., Newport; Eli Hodgson, sr., Conant; Zach Bergeon, jr., Campbell; Christian Serrano, so., Winnisquam.

Second team: Brad Frenette, sr., Berlin; Spencer Coronis, jr., Newport; Jared Stauffeneker, jr., Mascenic; Jake Nelson, sr., Hopkinton; Nick Burns, sr., Fall Mountain; Jackson Morton, sr., Sanborn.

Honorable mention: Aidan Dean, sr., Laconia; Kyle Carland, sr., Conant; Kaleb Orton, jr., Gilford; Josh Joyce, jr., Gilford; Dana Bean, so., Franklin; Ryan Tanguay, sr., Stevens; Dillon Dow, jr., Inter-Lakes; Luke Luneau, jr., Hopkinton; Isaiah Prince, sr., Monadnock; Logan LaRoche, sr., Prospect Mountain; Remmi Ellis, jr., Newfound; Kyle Kosiorek, sr., Mascoma.

Division IV
Player of the Year: Max Anderson, Derryfield

Jack Ford Award: Nick Bouchard, Colebrook

Coach of the Year: Trevor Howard, Littleton

First team: Max Anderson, sr., Derryfield; Jordan Litts, jr., Wilton-Lyndeborough; Jimmy Stanley, sr., Epping; James Fitzgerald, sr., Sunapee; Issaiah Chappell, so., Sunapee; Kris Perkins, sr., Pittsfield.

Second team: Owen Stone, sr. Littleton; Bennett Doherty, sr., Derryfield; Bailey Johnson, sr., Profile; Jeremiah Boulter, jr., Concord Christian; Sedrick McKinnon, so., Colebrook; Joe Abrahamsen, sr., Woodsville.

Honorable mention: Riley Swedberg, jr., Moultonborough; Ryan Jarvis, sr., Newmarket; Zach Knowlton, sr., Profile; Eric Bontemps, jr., Portsmouth Christian; Ian Baker, jr., Profile; Kuba Kubkowski, so., Littleton; Xenthios Cyr, fr., Pittsfield; Colby Wilson, so., Epping; Christian Guay, so., Groveton; Aaron Davis, sr., Moultonborough; Nick Bouchard, sr., Colebrook.

No comments:

Post a Comment